Random Drug and Alcohol Testing in Minnesota Dealerships: Understanding the Rules Minnesota law places strict limits on when employers may require drug and alcohol testing—and those restrictions apply to dealerships just as they do to any other business. Section 181.951 of the Minnesota Statutes sets the boundaries, and understanding them is essential to avoiding legal exposure. Under subdivision 1 of the statute, the baseline rule is simple: “An employer may not request or require an employee or job applicant to undergo drug and alcohol testing except as authorized in this section.” In other words, an employer cannot decide to conduct testing just because it seems like a good idea. Every test—whether for a new hire, a random selection, or a suspicion of impairment—must fall within one of the specific circumstances allowed by law.